Subject Matter Index All Decisions About Us Statutes Articles Online Resources Help
[…] Appended to her contract was a handwritten notation that indicated she had orally been promised introductions to twelve people through the program.  Ms. Roe testified she met only one person through the program, who approached her after seeing her posted information.

Dissatisfied with the program’s performance, plaintiffs brought suit before NewYork Civil Court Judge Diane Lebedeff.

Fees Charged Exceed Those Permitted Under NY Dating Service Law

After a trial, Judge Lebedeff determined that the transactions at issue were subject to New York’s Dating Service Law, General Business Law section 394 (c).  This law applies to companies offering “social referral services,” defined in §394(c)(1)(a) to “include any service for a fee providing matching of members of the opposite sex, by use of computer or any other means, for the purpose of dating and general social contact.”

The Court, relying in part on a prior court decision involving Great Expectations, determined that defendant fell within the ambit of the Dating Services Law.