Subject Matter Index All Decisions About Us Statutes Articles Online Resources Help
[…] Because this “is a New York business and a transaction located in New York …” defendant was subject to New York’s Dating Services Law.

Defendants violated the Dating Services Law because they charged each client in excess of $25 without promising a specified number of social referrals a month.  Said the Court:

[T]here was a massive overcharge by the dating service.  Where, as here, the dating service does not assure it will furnish a client with a specified number of social referrals per month, the service may charge no more than twenty five dollars (G.B.L. §394(c)[3], “Every contract for social referral service which requires payment by the purchaser of such service of a total amount in excess of twenty-five dollars shall provide that the seller of such service must furnish to the purchaser a specified certain number of social referrals per month”).  The subject dating service contracts assured that there would be no referrals and, even as the oral assurances given to claimant Roe of twelve introductions to be provided over the course of 36 months, failed to commit to any number of introductions in any given month.