New York Times Co., Inc., et al. v. Tasini, et al.
[…] He will not, however, receive the entire publication in response to a search request.
The authors asserted that use of their articles in each of these databases in the manner described above violated the copyright they held in the articles, and brought suit. The publishers argued that their activities were protected by Section 201(c) of the Copyright Act (17 U.S.C. Section 201(c)). By a margin of 7 to 2, the Supreme Court rejected this defense, and held that the publishers and the operators of the databases, by their actions, had infringed the copyrights of the freelance authors at issue.
Section 201(c) provides that:
In the absence of an express transfer of the copyright or of any rights under it, the owner of copyright in the collective work is presumed to have acquired only the privilege of reproducing and distributing the contribution as part of that particular collective work, any revision of that collective work, and any later collective work in the same series.
The Supreme Court held this section inapplicable to the case at bar, because the databases at issue present the articles written by the authors independent of the collective work publications (such as a newspaper) in which they originally appeared, and outside of that context. Said the Court:
The publishers are not sheltered by 201(c), we conclude, because the databases reproduce and distribute articles standing alone and not in context, not as part of that particular collective work to which the author contributed, as part of any revision thereof, or as part of any later collective work in the same series. Both the print publishers and the electronic publishers, we rule, have infringed the copyrights of the freelance authors.
The Supreme Court rejected the publishers' attempts to analogize this action to the reproduction of their publications on microfilm or microfiche.