Subject Matter Index All Decisions About Us Statutes Articles Online Resources Help
[…] Defendant, with the assistance of a co-worker, created a website designed to harass the complainant, a woman with whom he had had a prior relationship.  The website contained suggestive photos of the complainant, attributed to her an infatuation for sex, and invited users to contact her for a meeting.  The website provided complainant’s telephone number.  At least two individuals viewed the website and contacted complainant, causing her anguish.

Section 240.30(1) of the Penal law provides:

A person is guilty of aggravated harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy, threaten or alarm another person, he or she:

1. Communicates, or causes a communication to be initiated by mechanical or electronic means or otherwise, with a person, anonymously or otherwise, by telephone, or by telegraph, mail or any other form of written communication, in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm.

The Court held that defendant’s conduct, as described above, constituted a violation of New York Penal law section 240.30.  Said the Court:

[W]e are of the view that [Penal Law section 240.30] is broad enough to hold that by use of a computer, defendant and his co-worker ‘cause[d] a communication to be initiated by mechanical or electronic means or otherwise.’  Penal Law Section 240.30.  The means by which communication to the victim was made was the telephone, a device plainly within the ambit of the statute. … Defendant did not simply distribute his materials over the Internet but also directed people to complainant’s home and place of employment. …